Celebrating excellence in care in Plymouth


More than 250 people came together on Saturday night for the third Celebrating Excellence in Care Awards.

The annual event, organised by Plymouth City Council, is held to celebrate the role of care workers and showcase best practice across care in the city, from nursing homes and care homes to those who provide domiciliary care in people’s homes and supported living.

The awards celebrate and acknowledge excellence in care, innovations, partnerships and collaborative working, commitment to providing excellent care and inspiring contributions from individuals and teams across the care sector.

Councillor Ian Tuffin, Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Social Care said: “This is without doubt one of my most favourite events in the year as it recognises all the fantastic work taking place across the care sector in Plymouth, from residential and nursing care homes to domiciliary care agencies. I’d like to personally thank everyone for their hard work, care and commitment for all the support they provide to some of our most vulnerable residents.”

There were 25 awards in total that were handed out by a range of local dignitaries, including the Lord Mayor Councillor Sam Davey, Councillor Ian Tuffin, Councillor Lynda Bowyer and Carole Burgoyne, Strategic Director for People at the Council.

Carole said: “We are incredibly proud to be able to host this event for our care providers in Plymouth who provide support to some of our most vulnerable residents. Events like these are so important to recognise and celebrate the hard work of all our care providers.”

The event was organised by members of the Council’s Quality Assurance Improvement Team; Caroline Paterson, Hannah Shaw, Bridget Buckley, Katie Spring, Jude Vernalls and Helen Reid.

The winners of the categories were as follows:

Innovation in Partnership Working Winner
Laburnum Lodge

Commitment to Workforce Development Winner
Colebrook South West

Excellence in Dementia Care Winner
Drake Nursing Home

Excellence in End of Life Care
Merafield View

Excellence in Learning Disability Care
Havencare

Innovation in Technology
Caremark Plymouth

Ancillary Worker of the Year Winner
Brian Chown of Bethany Christian Home

Activities Coordinator of the Year Winner
Caron Aird of Roborough House

‘Rising Star’ Award Winner
Sharna Binley of Higher Park Lodge

Contribution to Care Award Winners
Steph Harris of Restormel House and Katie Hart of Merafield View

Care Worker of the Year Winner
Daniel Jones of Higher Park Lodge

Home Care Coordinator of the Year Winner
Daz Cason of Caremark Plymouth

Culinary Care Team of the Year Winner
Tom Hill and his team of Roborough House

Service User Involvement Winner
Douglas House

Care Home Nurse of the Year Winner
Adelin Galiceanu of Meadowside & St Francis

Deputy of the Year Winner
Jackie Lamey of Bethany Christian Home

Team of the Year Winner
Parkwood House and Beyond Limits

Manager of the Year Winner 
Kathie Shopland of Plymbridge House

Service User Story of the Year Winner
Colin Stevens of Havencare

People’s Choice Award Winner for Domiciliary Care 
Jo and Rene of Human Support Group

People’s Choice Award Winner for Care Homes
Debbie and Gemma of Meadowside & St Francis

Special Recognition Lifetime Achievement Award Winner
George Robertson of Merafield View